2013 Year End Awards

Our Annual Awards Dinner Banquet was held this past weekend at Eighteen Pastures Golf Course.

To have qualified for year end awards, riders must:

  • Be a Mission Horse Club member in Good Standing
  • Ride in 3 Qualifying shows
  • Contribute 10 hours of Volunteer Time

Congratulations to all our competitors. We hope to see many of you return next year, and hopefully some more qualifiers in our Masters and Seniors divisions.

GAMES

Masters

1st place Diane Amyotte on Peppy

_MG_6022

Senior

1st place Angie De Jong on Deeba

_MG_6005

2nd place Raylene Kocsis on Sophie

Intermediate

1st place Aspen Ledger on Nellie

_MG_6025

2nd Place Shae-lynn Ringrose on Annika Rock Bar

_MG_6027

Junior

1st place Krista Mooney on Scotty

_MG_6012

PeeWee

1st place Madyson Smith on Rhea- winner of the Horse Effects Pee Wee Barrel Saddle, donated By Diane Amyotte, Horse Effects owner.

_MG_6034

2nd Place Laura Perry and Buttons

_MG_6032

3rd Grace Chamber on Mac

 

Fastest Barrel Time: Raylene Kocsis on Boxer

Leadline- Tie for first Danielle Royston on Rocky And Samuel Chambers on Dayton

_MG_6036

Gerry Griner Service Award:Paul Knapp

_MG_6038

Most Helpful Non Riding Member– Leslie Allen

_MG_6040

Most Helpful Riding Member– Nicole Venerey

_MG_6041

Horse of the Year– Rhea, owned by Madyson and Sandra Smith. Rhea passed away this summer at the age of 35.

MG_1041

Most Improved Horse and Rider

Laura Perry and Buttons

_MG_6043

Sandra Smith and Amika

_MG_6044

Most Sportsmanlike- Meshell Simms

_MG_6045

Coach of the Year- Tara Mobbs

Tara couldn't be at our banquet, but her attending students accepted on her behalf.

Tara couldn’t be at our banquet, but her attending students accepted on her behalf.

English

Masters: None Qualified

Seniors: 1st place: Angie De Jong on Brodie

_MG_5992

2nd Place Raylene Kocsis on Raven

3rd Place Meshell Simms on Ieme

_MG_5994

3rd Place Joslin Clarkson on Joy

_MG_5995

Intermediate:

1st place Angela Albertson on Yogi

2nd Place Chelsea Wensley on Believe in Miracles

_MG_5996

3rd Place Kristen Shuil on Jay Dee

_MG_5997

Junior:

1st place Jordan Carver on Martini to Go

_MG_5998

2nd Place Cassidy Venerey on Sage

_MG_5999

3rd place Krista Mooney on Scotty

_MG_6000

Pee Wee:

1st place Ariel Carver on Fancy

_MG_6001

2nd Place Laura Perry on Buttons

_MG_6003

3rd place Ashley Walker on Indy

_MG_6004

Western

Masters : None Qualified

Seniors:

1st Place Angie De Jong on Brodie

_MG_6048

2nd Place Kendall Campbell on Lucky

Intermediate:

1st Place Chelsea Wensley on Believe in Miracles

_MG_6008

2nd Place Marlie Ducharme

_MG_6010

Junior

1st Place: Cassidy Venerey on Sage

_MG_6011

2nd Krista Mooney on Scotty

_MG_6013

3rdPlace Hannah Laroque on Casper

_MG_6014

Pee Wee:

1st place : Madyson Smith on Rhea

_MG_6016

2nd place: Ashley Walker on Indy

_MG_6017

3rd Place: Laura Perry on Buttons

_MG_6020