2012 Year End Awards

Here are the winners of the MHC Year End Awards for 2012. They were awarded Saturday, November 17 before a sold out crowd at the Hatzic Prairie Community Hall.

English Performance Awards

Masters Division – Sponsored by Nelson Mooney Financial Consultant

1st: Margo Murray on Classic Cooper
2nd: Colleen Ebner on What a sinful Image
3rd: Tara Mobbs on Sage She’s A Little Classic

Seniors Division – Sponsored by Zacharias Livehaul

1st: Raylene Kocsis on Raven
2nd: Kendall Campbell on Izzy
3rd: Andrea Walker on Indy

Intermediate Division – Sponsored by Western Tree Services

1st: Carleigh Knapp on Irwin’s Nice n Cool
2nd: Chelsea Wensley on Coffee Crisp
3rd: Devon Smith on SW Roxy Barlink

Junior Divison -Sponsored by Cummings trailer Sales & Rentals

1st: Angela Albertson on Yogi
2nd: Hannah Larocque on Emily
3rd: Jordan Carver on Martini To Go

Pee Wee Division – Sponsored by Eagle Road Animal Hospital

1st: Laura Perry on Buttons
2nd: Ariel Carver on Shasta

Overall Fence Horse Award – Sponsored by Countryside Stables

Note: the winner of this award is the horse with the highest accumulated points from all fence classes throughout the year.

Coffee Crisp ridden by Chelsea Wensley.

Western Performance Awards

Masters Division – Sponsored by Wine Kitz

1st: Colleen Ebner on What a Sinful Image
2nd: Margo Murray on Classic Cooper
3rd: Hansi Thomson on Gypsy

Seniors Division – Sponsored by Golden Ears Equine Services

1st: Raylene Kocsis on Raven: Gets her award at the end
2nd: Margaret Jones on FanPhair RR
3rd: Kendall Campbell on Izzy

Intermediates Division – Sponsored by Hansi’s Equine Sports Therapy

1st: Devon Smith on SW Roxy Barlink
2nd: Chelsea Wensley on Coffee Crisp
3rd: Carleigh Knapp on Irwin’s Nice n Cool

Junior Division – Sponsored by Hylee Training

1st: Cassidy Vernery on Sage She’s A Little Classic
2nd: Hannah Larocque on Emily
3rd: Angela Albertson on Yogi

Pee Wee Division – Sponsored by Iron Lotus Yoga

1st: Madyson Smith on Strawberry Shortcake
2nd: Ashley Walker on Indy
3rd: Krista Mooney on ButterScotch

Gymkhana (Games) Awards

Masters Division – Sponsored by Junction Equine West Horse Transport

1st: Diane Amyotte on Farrow
2nd: Helen Howell on Kitty
3rd: Shelly Mooney on Scotty

Seniors Division – Sponsored by Pete’s Pizza

1st: Raylene Kocsis on Leroy-
2nd: Jennifer Gowridge on Dreamer

Third place points created a three way tie between

Angie Dejong on Brody
Juanita Zacharias on Tux
Sandra Smith on Chocolate Martini

Intermediate Division – Sponsored by Stave Falls Riding Stables

1st: Brianne Lavallee on Oakey
2nd: Amy Matlak on Chance
3rd: Marlie Ducharme on Bold Nemo

Junior Division – Sponsored by Valley Pulp and Sawdust

1st: Hannah Larocque on Emily
2nd: Hannah Smith on Daisy

PeeWee Division – Sponsored by Glenda’s Christmas Cottage

1st: Safira Kocsis on Boxer
2nd: Laura Perry on Buttons
3rd: Krista Mooney on ButterScotch

Barrel Times – Sponsored by Bosley’s Pet Foods

Best Single Run: Diane Amyotte on Farrow
Best Average Barrel Time: Diane Amyotte on Farrow

LeadLine Division – Sponsored by Hill Ron Construction

Kelsey Mooney on Sammy

BC Paint Horse Club Trophy Award

Devon Smith on SW Roxy Barlink

Other Awards

Coach of the Year – Sponsored by Fraser Valley Building Supplies

Tara Mobbs of Stave Falls Riding Stables

Note: Coach of the Year Award is new to us. It is awarded to the coach with the highest combined student scores. To qualify students must be under active instruction throughout the year.

Most Sportsmanlike Member – Sponsored by Abby Saddle Shop

Nicole Venerey for riding 5 different horses throughout the show season.

Most Improved Rider – Sponsored by Fraser Valley Building Supplies

Juanita Zacharias

Most Improved Horse – Sponsored by Carsons Stationary and Office Products

Bold Nemo owned by Marlie Ducharme

Horse of the Year – Sponsored by Horse of the Year sponsored by McFli’s Feed Delivery

Sage She’s a little Classic owned by Tara Mobbs of Stave Falls Riding Stables

Note: this is another new award. It is given to the horse ridden by the greatest number of riders who placed in classes throughout the year. Typically it will go to a school horse, but it could also go to a family with three or more kids where they all compete on the same horse.

Fun Awards

Gerry Griner Service Award – Sponsored by Nelson Mooney Financial Consultant

Andrea Walker

Most Helpful Non Riding Member – Sponsored by Western Tree Services

Jeremy Zacharias, Yance Heriot and Paul Knapp (a motley crew if ever there was one)

Most Helpful Riding Member – Sponsored by Zacharias Livehaul

Margaret was unable to attend- Keley and Andrea accepted on her behalf

Margaret Jones

Honorary Lifetime Membership Awards

Helen Howell and Lesley Cronjaeger

Note: Lifetime Membership Awards are given only to members who have demonstrated an outstanding level of dedication and commitment, over a significant number of years. The award is not given every year. It is the highest level of award we give at the Mission Horse Club.

Speak Your Mind